Our network

Business

Berardi Immigration Law’s First Quarter Border Activity

Berardi Immigration Law’s First Quarter Border Activity

 

Berardi Immigration Law has had a busy first quarter at the U.S.-Canadian border. Since early January, we have appeared on behalf of at least 40 clients on 18 separate days at the Peace Bridge. Some of these appearances were entered on behalf of other attorneys, but most represent clients whose cases our office fully drafted and prepared. A sample of some of our interesting cases include:

How Do I Obtain an ITIN?

How Do I Obtain an ITIN?

 

In our previous blog, we analyzed the difference between a FEIN (Federal Employer Identification Number) and an ITIN (Individual Taxpayer Identification Number). To review, an ITIN is issued by the IRS to individuals who are required to have a U.S. taxpayer identification number but do not have or are not eligible to receive a Social Security number. An ITIN is a nine-digit tax processing number that always begins with the number nine. 

What is the Difference Between the FEIN and ITIN?

What is the Difference Between the FEIN and ITIN?

 

As many of you may know, it is common to encounter tax-related fields on forms issued for immigration purposes. Two of these fields include the Federal Employer Identification Number (FEIN) and Individual IRS Tax Number (ITIN). It is important to understand the difference between these numbers and the meaning each holds.

 

What Do I Need to Know About Form I-9?

What Do I Need to Know About Form I-9?

 

Form I-9 is used to verify the employment authorization of individuals hired for employment in the U.S. Unlike most forms provided by USCIS, Form I-9 must be filled out by all employees in the U.S., including U.S. citizens, Lawful Permanent Residents, and all other individuals in nonimmigrant statuses.   

Berardi Immigration Law Featured in Buffalo Law Journal

Berardi Immigration Law Featured in Buffalo Law Journal

 

On March 3, the Buffalo Law Journal featured Berardi Immigration Law in its weekly Small Firm Profile. The article provides a broad overview of our firm and our managing partner, Rosanna Berardi. 

DHS Extends Eligibility for Employment Authorization to Certain Spouses of H-1B Nonimmigrants

DHS Extends Eligibility for Employment Authorization to Certain Spouses of H-1B Nonimmigrants

 

Change to reduce economic burdens, personal stresses experienced by many

 

USCIS Director Leon Rodriguez announced today that effective May 26, 2015, the Department of Homeland Security is extending eligibility for employment authorization to certain H-4 dependent spouses of H-1B nonimmigrants who are seeking employment-based lawful permanent residence. DHS has amended the regulations to allow these H-4 dependent spouses to accept employment in the United States. 

Addressing Frequently Asked H-1B Questions

Addressing Frequently Asked H-1B Questions

 

H-1B season is once again upon us! H-1B petitions for the U.S. government’s 2016 fiscal year, which begins Oct. 1, 2015, should be filed by April 1, 2015. For fiscal year 2015, USCIS received approximately 172,500 cap-subject petitions. USCIS anticipates the volume of H cap petitions for fiscal year 2016 to be just as high, if not higher, and will far exceed the annual quota of 65,000 regular cap petitions and 20,000 advanced degree cap petitions.